motorcycles, travel, friendship, respect… I may drift off into WTF-land at times so hang in there.

Where’s Ya Note?

Where’s me note, ya ask?

Right here.

wheresyanote001

Where exactly is the “Black Stump”?

The “Black Stump” saying came about after a group of surveyors arrived on Astro Station near Blackall, in 1887.

The surveyors used a blackened tree stump as the base for their measuring equipment. The equipment was so large the tree stump was the most secure base around.

The surveyors were at Astro Station to take longitudinal and latitudinal observations, which were to be used in the accurate mapping of inland Australia. From there they were able to fix the position of all the major towns of southern Queensland Australia.

Before long people considered anything west of Blackall to be beyond the “Black Stump.”

The passage above is courtesy of Monument Australia

… and what the hell is a Fretz?

I dunno, but have a look at the clip below for a partial explanation.

OK, OK. Surely the Goggomobil is made up right?

Nope, is a real.

First produced in Bavaria between 1954 and 30 June 1969 and under licence in Australia between 1957 and 1961. Check this Wikipedia page for a history lesson on this iconic vehicle.

Happy New Year!

P.S. You didn’t really think I’d tick playing and myself did you? 😉


Psst… wanna see more posts like this?
Head on up to the top right of this page and hit subscribe via email to get new posts as they come out.

Advertisements

7 responses

  1. I dunno….. Isn’t this like signing your mom or dad’s name to your school notes?

    Meh, any excuse to be out riding…..works for me.

    Like

    January 4, 2017 at 7:17 AM

  2. LB

    Good for you for taking time to just enjoy yourself and your family.
    You don’t even need a note 🙂
    Happy New year!

    Liked by 1 person

    January 9, 2017 at 11:03 AM

  3. Hahah good one! Loved that tv ad. G – O – G – G – O

    Liked by 1 person

    January 9, 2017 at 5:11 PM

  4. hmmm.. Love the note. I think I’ll run off about 30 copies and keep them on hand. Think one would get me out of jury duty?

    Just sayin’ 😉

    Liked by 1 person

    January 27, 2017 at 7:59 AM

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s